Sponsored by
Project 54 [White & Grey].png

2022

Best Feature Film

 

Finalists

 

Siren - Director Junyong Ahn 

 

F20 - Director EunMi Hong 

 

Behind The Scenes - Director Kais Aldahoul 

 

The Ugly Truth - Director Krishna Ashu Bhati

 

Winner

 

Siren - Director Junyong Ahn

 

 

Best Short Film

 

Finalists

 

The Atomic Dream - Director Angad Aulakh 

 

Cognition - Director Ravi Ajit Chopra

 

Missing Person  - Director David Cartwright 

 

HAN - Director Titus Paar 

 

First... - Director Adam Hartwiński 

 

Winner

 

Cognition  - Director Ravi Ajit Chopra


 

Best Short Student Film

 

Finalists

 

For The Good of The People - Director Chris K. Daniels 

 

Leila - Director Isabelle Lally 

 

Crush - Director Jimmy Zwedberg

 

Family - Director Bjorn Hudson

 

Winner

 

Crush - Director Jimmy Zwedberg


 

Best Television / Web Series

 

Finalists

 

The Sex Sense - Director Luis Fernandez 

 

Veld and Sea - Director Sam Potter

 

The Case - Director Patrick House 

 

Fishing Avocados - Directors Maxine Rödiger, Julia Müller

 

Winner

 

The Case- Director Patrick House


 

Best Music Video / Performance

 

Finalists

 

An American Requiem: Elegy for the West -Submitter Darius Holbert 

 

Money - Will and The People - Submitter Danny Baker

 

The Deadly Rhythm  - Director Nils Nygårdh 

 

Margaritki - Director Anastasia Vyadro 

 

Marloe - Remember Me - Director Michael S.U. Hudson

 

Winners

 

The Deadly Rhythm - Director Nils Nygårdh 

&

Marloe - Remember Me - Director Michael S.U. Hudson


 

Best One Minute Film

 

Finalists

 

Un·Fixed Still Life of Dolly S. Dalí - Director Jennifer Scully-Thurston

 

Dear You, - Director Ellie Kyungran Heo

 

Fucked Up - Director Mathilde Austegard Ypsøy

 

Papercut - Director Marina Fastoso

 

Winner

 

Papercut - Director Marina Fastoso

Best Feature Documentary Film

 

Finalists

 

Passport Control - Director Reza Sholeh 

The Graduates - Director Dusan Gajic 

 

Envoy: Shark Cull - Director Andre Borell 

 

Gunnar - Director Benjamin Potet 

 

The Arctic 12 - Directors Darren Hamlin, Martin Olson

 

Winner

 

Passport Control - Director Reza Sholeh


 

Best Short Documentary Film

 

Finalists

 

Logout of IT

Director Aleksandr Paramonov

 

Gliding

Director Mika Aberra

 

Resurfacing

Director Mika Aberra 

 

The History of the Soviet Poster. The Story of Spontaneous Comsumption

Director Natalia Urmatskikh

 

The Boy With The 8 Hour Heart

Director Nick Aldridge 

 

Winner

 

The Boy With The 8 Hour Heart

Director Nick Aldridge


 

Best Student Documentary Film

 

Finalists

 

Exams

Submitter Ivan Rodin

 

Creāre

Director Penelope Larsen

 

Little People

Director Bjorn Hudson

 

Winner 

 

Creāre

Director Penelope Larsen


 

Best Original Song

 

Finalists

 

Every Single Say - Submitter Charly Pie

 

Across the Ocean - Submitter Michael Choi 

 

The Rose - Submitter Michaela Betts 

 

The Two Kingdoms - Submitter Arema Arega  

 

Winner

 

Across the Ocean - Submitter Michael Choi


 

Best Trailer

 

Finalists

 

The Pandemic Project Documentary - Director Monique L Stinson

 

The Life and Loves Of Sinclair Lewis  - Directors James Gambone, Bob Beverage

 

Little People - Director Bjorn Hudson

 

Winner

 

The Life and Loves Of Sinclair Lewis  - Directors James Gambone, Bob Beverage

Best Covid Films

 

Finalists

 

Exams - Submitter Ivan Rodin 

 

Our Back Lane - Director Marc Tawil 

 

The Cell Factory - Directors Sean Elias, Samantha Vanderslott

 

When Life Hands You a Pandemic - Director Renee Braun

 

LAG: A Zoomsical Comedy -Director Haddon Kime 

 

Winner

 

Our Back Lane - Director Marc Tawil

Best Animation Film

 

Finalists

 

Searching For Peace - Director Hayder Wahhab Jalil

 

Oyun's Quest: Prologue  - Director Jeasy Sehgal 

 

Winner

 

Searching For Peace - Director Hayder Wahhab Jalil


 

Best Short Animation Film

 

Finalists

 

Grandma Dotty - Director Dave Fox 

 

Papa Is Big, I Am Small - Directors Anya Ru, Masha Rumyantseva

 

Vulcanpunk - Director Angel Baltasar 

 

On / Off - Director Nicolas P. Villarreal 

 

Mountain Bear - Director Jeremy Northcote 

 

Winner

 

Papa Is Big, I Am Small - Directors Anya Ru, Masha Rumyantseva


 

Best Student Animation Film

 

Finalists

 

There is Nothing Nice Deep Within - Director Fiorella Spitzer 

 

Alledoags - Director Moze Mertens 

 

Dream to the Sky - Director Khadija Boulazhar

 

Winner

 

There is Nothing Nice Deep Within - Director Fiorella Spitzer


 

Best Short Script

 

Finalists

 

The Old Man In The Lake - Writer Michael S.U. Hudson

 

The Ready Heart - Submitter Caroline Rovello

 

Night Shift - Writer Peter Salisbury 

 

End of Day - Writer Danny Alex

 

Six to Wash - Writer Joshua Allen 

 

Winner

 

The Old Man In The Lake - Writer Michael S.U. Hudson


 

Best Feature Script

 

Finalists

 

Bad Love Tigers - Submitter Kevin Schewe 

 

The Sicken -Writer Danny Alex

 

Reformation- Writers Stephen Morgan-MacKay, Stefan Alexander Mannes

 

Master Speesa! -Writers Rosie Malek-Yonan, Monica Malek-Yonan

 

Redemption- Writer Joshua Allen 

 

Winner

 

Reformation -Writers Stephen Morgan-MacKay, Stefan Alexander Mannes

Best Student Script

 

Finalists

 

Curl Ling  - Writer Carl Burcham 

 

The Bubbles And Balloon - Writer Wei Zhou

 

Winner

 

The Bubbles And Balloon - Writer Wei Zhou

Best Photograph

 

Finalists

 

The Destruction Project

Submitter Jojin Van Winkle 

 

Sara

Submitter Michael S.U. Hudson

 

WInner

 

The Destruction Project

Submitter Jojin Van Winkle